top of page

Privacy 

Casa Tatie, located at Jan Sofat, Willemstad, Curaçao, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://www.casatatie.com

Jan Sofat, Willemstad, Curaçao

+599 9 518 7618

Personal data that we process

Cassa Tatie processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name

- Address data

- Phone number

- E-mail address

- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian consent. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@casatatie.com and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data

Casa Tatie processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment

- To inform you about changes to our services and products

- To deliver goods and services to you

Automated decision making

Casa Tatie takes #responsibility decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Casa Tatie). Casa Tatie does not use automated processing.

How long we keep personal data

Casa Tatie does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:  2 years

Sharing personal data with third parties

Casa Tatie only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Casa Tatie only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. If you would like to make use of your right to object and/or right to data portability or if you have other questions/comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@casatatie.com. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Casa Tatie will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. Casa Tatie would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Casa Tatie takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@casatatie.com

bottom of page